Default welcome msg!

Edgecore Networks 5712-54X-O-AC-F

More Views

Edgecore Networks 5712-54X-O-AC-F
Edgecore AS5712-54X, 48x10GbE SFP+ and 6x40GbE QSFP+ ports, ONIE, Trident II 720Gbps, C2538 CPU, dual 110-230VAC 400W PSUs, port-to-power airflow

In stock

Description

Details

Available switch operating systems
· Cumulus Linux
· PicOS
· OpenSwitch
· ONL

Key Features
· Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric.
· 48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).
· 6 x 40 QSFP switch ports, each supporting 40GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10GbE (DAC or fiber breakout cable).
· Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization, and for 300m optical reach over MMF.
· Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 720 Gbps.
· VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network virtualization.
· Rack mountable in standard 19" racks. Mountable in 21" Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter.
· Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
· All ports on front; PSUs, fan tray on rear.
· Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC or -48 VDC PSUs. 12 VDC power input option.
· Hot swappable 4+1 redundant fans.
· Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
· Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible NOS software. Compatible with Open Network Linux, an open-source, OCP-approved reference NOS.
· AS5712 SKU compatible with OpenSwitch the open-source NOS.
· AS5712 SKU compatible with Cumulus® Linux® r2.5.1 and later SwitchOS software from Cumulus Networks®.
· AS5712 SKU compatible with PicOS™ r2.6 and later version from Pica8 Inc.
Datasheet
Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Edgecore Networks
Name Edgecore Networks 5712-54X-O-AC-F
Country Taiwan
Network Type Ethernet
Form Factor SFP+/QSFP+
Number of Ports 48+6
Connector Type SFP+ Cage/QSFP+ cage
ASIC/FPGA Type Broadcom BCM56854Trident II
CPU Type Intel Atom C2538
Power Supply dual
Call For Price Yes
Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.