Default welcome msg!

Myricom 10 GbE XFP LR Transceiver

More Views

Myricom 10 GbE XFP LR Transceiver
Myricom 10GbE XFP LR Transceiver Myri-10G, 850nm, 10GBASE-SR, 10.5 Gb/s, 300M

On Order

Description

Details

Specifications
These industry-standard XFP optical-fiber transceivers are supplied to Myricom from multiple sources. Myricom has qualified the transceivers from each source for performance and reliability. Some of the XFP transceivers supplied by Myricom have Myricom labeling, as shown, and some have the manufacturers' standard labeling.

Consistent with the original XFP multi-source agreement (MSA), these hot-pluggable transceivers have a common mechanical specification, pinout, and management interface, and connect to duplex fiber with "LC" connectors.

The 10GBase-SR transceivers operate at an 850nm optical wavelength, and are designed for 50µm (50/125) multimode fiber at distances of 26-82m depending upon the fiber, or at distances up to 300m over 50µm 2000MHz·km multimode fiber.

The 10GBase-LR transceivers operate at a 1310nm optical wavelength, and are designed for 9µm (9/125) single-mode fiber up to 10km, but are commonly used up to larger distances with high-quality fiber.

Laser Safety: Both the 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-LR XFP transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products (no biological hazard).

Power: 1.4W typical.

Temperature Limits: Operating: 0C to 70C case temperature. Storage: -40C to 85C.

Weight: 30g (0.066 lb).

Reduction of Hazardous Substances: These devices are RoHS-compliant lead-free (RoHS-6).
Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Myricom
Name Myricom 10 GbE XFP LR Transceiver
Country Malaysia
Network Type Ethernet
Form Factor XFP
Connector Type LC female
Wavelenght 850nm Band
Reach 300m
Transmitter VCSEL
Temperatur Range 0 to 70 °C
Call For Price Yes
Reviews

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.